Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil 2 OO-HSH, Sunday 25 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:Heli Service Belgium
Registration: OO-HSH
MSN: 5157
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Federal police heliport of D’Herbouville Kaai, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Federal police heliport of D’Herbouville Kaai, Antwerp Belgium
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two helicopters of Heli Service Belgium (HSB), an AB206A (OO-SKE) and an AS355F1 (OO-HSH), were positioned and about to take-off at the Federal police heliport of D’Herbouville Kaai, Antwerp Belgium (5.8km West-North-West of Antwerp Airport) to broadcast a cycling race.

OO-HSH, positioned at the right side behind OO-SKE, takes off followed immediately by OO-SKE. Due to faulty communication (different communication frequencies) between the pilots on one hand, and between ground crew and pilots on the other hand, neither pilot is aware of the other helicopter’s take-off. A slight deviation to the right of OO-SKE leads to a collision of both helicopters; OO-SKE’s main rotor tears through the tail boom, vertical fin and the tail rotor of OO-HSH. Because of this, the latter crashed and impacts the wall of a building. The pilot of OO-SKE is able to make an emergency landing

One of the two occupants of AS 350F OO-HSH received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.mobilit.belgium.be/nl/binaries/AA-6-2_tcm466-209194.pdf
2. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 327]
3. photo of wreckage of OO-SKE: http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/news/images/OO-SKE_crash-2.jpg
4. http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-HAA/OO-HSH.jpg
5. http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/news/news_2006_2.htm

Media:

AS 350F OO-HSH Off-Airport at Waregem, Belgium, March 23, 2005