Incident Airbus A320-211 LZ-BHA, Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:BH Air
Registration: LZ-BHA
MSN: 029
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although most stands at the airport were marked with white boundary lines, Stand 27 was not. In preparation for the aircraft’s arrival, a member of the ground crew used a small tug to position a set of mobile steps adjacent to the stand, in a position which he judged would be safe, and then adjusted their height to approximately that of the A320 doorway. Another member of ground crew switched on the AGNIS (Azimuth Guidance Nose-In Stands) which provides guidance to the commander for manoeuvring the aircraft onto the stand. The commander taxied the aircraft onto the stand normally, following the AGNIS indication, and brought the aircraft to a stop. As the aircraft came to a halt, the left wing collided with the mobile steps. The handling agent’s procedures required the ground crew to ensure that the stand was clear before activating the AGNIS equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/06/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebc540f0b613460000ab/Airbus_A320__LZ-BHA_2-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/529583 (Photo)