This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerverein München e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EEFP |
| MSN: | 17276383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rudolf Grenzebach Airfield (EDMQ), Danube-Ries, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) |
| Destination airport: | Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172P Skyhawk veered off runway 26 to the left when landing at Rudolf Grenzebach Airfield (EDMQ), Genderkingen, Danube-Ries, Bavaria, and flipped upside down in the grass.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage and is probably written off.
Sources:
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/donauwoerth/flugzeug-verunglueckt-in-genderkingen-bei-landung-hoher-sachschaden-106664841 https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/region-augsburg/bruchlandung-am-flugplatz-genderkingen-kleinflugzeug-aus-augsburg-ueberschlaegt-sich-18156191 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEFP/history/20250307/0855Z/EDMA/EDMQ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eefp#396232b6 https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/26227/d-eefp-private-cessna-172p-skyhawk_PlanespottersNet_1649405_a7263e148d_o.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex LZ-ARF, SX-ARF, D-EBTH, N98940
Location