Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZCS, Monday 22 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Rezia
Registration: HB-ZCS
MSN: 3265
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sex Rouge, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gemskopf - offshore
Destination airport:Sex Rouge - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with the glacier in difficult conditions. One of the four occupants was killed, two were seriously injured and one minor. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 303
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1892_d.pdf