Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZCB, Tuesday 7 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicoptere Service SA
Registration: HB-ZCB
MSN: 3417
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnes, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagnes - offshore
Destination airport:Bagnes - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after the cargo rope collided with the rear rotor and the pilot lost control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1891_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2004 HB-ZCB Helicoptere Service SA 0 Col de Jaman, VD min