Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel SP-XXAX, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-XXAX
MSN: T&S H31621 RSTi
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baranów Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baranów Airfield
Destination airport:Baranów Airfield
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a circuit flight, the crew (a student pilot and an instructor) experienced an unspecified acoustic effect followed by a loss of engine power. The instructor decided to make an immediate landing. After touching down, the gyroplane caught fire and was destroyed.
The student pilot exited the cockpit without any injuries, while the instructor suffered facial burns.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wyroznione/komunikat-pkbwl-dot-wypadku-wiatrakowca-tercel/
https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Aviation_Artur_Trendak_Tercel/airline-Aviation_Artur_Trendak/reg-SP-XXAX/cn-TS_H31621_RSTi/foto-589180.html (photo taken at Baranów Airfield in 2021)
https://miejskireporter.pl/wypadek-wiatrakowca-pod-warszawa-maszyna-stracila-moc-po-wyladowaniu-stanela-w-ogniu-jedna-osoba-doznala-poparzen-twarzy/ (photos of the burnt gyroplane)