Serious incident ATR 72-202 (F) SP-SPG, Thursday 12 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2024
Time:c. 06:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:SprintAir
Registration: SP-SPG
MSN: 0488
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Zagreb -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sprint Air flight SAR7802, an ATR 72-202 (F), was in flight when there were successively: a fault in the electrical system, a fault in one of the channels of the two main on-board computers and a defect in the pressurization system (An Emergency Battery Fault, MFC 1B Failure and An Excess Cabin Altitude Signal).
After the third malfunction occurred, the crew decided to descend to a safe altitude and continue the flight to an alternate airport: Zagreb (ZAG). During the approach to the alternate airport, the crew noted a malfunction of the onboard radio, unstable operation of the drive unit, and a temporary loss of onboard instrument indications – EFIS. The aircraft safely landed at the alternate airport.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0144/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-spg#3850f556