Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XUZ, Saturday 27 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XUZ
MSN: 2381
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sustenhorn Alpine Center, Urner Alps, Gadmen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Steingletscher, Urner Alps, Berne Canton
Destination airport:Sustenlimi, Urner Alps, Berne Canton
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 27.4.2002: The helicopter collided with a house during takeoff from Steingletscher, Urner Alps, Berne Canton, and crashed. The pilot was substantially injured. the helicopter badly damaged, and the registration HB-XUZ was cancelled 25.6.2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 283]
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1804_d.pdf
3. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xuz.htm
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19831
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1351&count=50]