Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR SP-LND, Thursday 12 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2024
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LND
MSN: 19000516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines Embraer ERJ-195LR, SP-LND, was being prepared for departure when the crew entered incorrect data in the FMS. During the flight, the crew corrected the mistake.
The landing was uneventful.

The event time was reported by the SCAAI to be 12:52 local time. At that time the aircraft was en route from Brussels to Warsaw as flight LO236.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0143/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2022 SP-LND LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 over Dessau-Rosslau non
Loss of pressurization

Location