Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil HB-XTE, Wednesday 17 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Linth AG
Registration: HB-XTE
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flumserberge, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klosters - offshore
Destination airport:Mollis - LSMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The was a hollow bang during flight. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing. In this landing the helicopter touched a high-tension powerline and crashed. The two occupants escaped uninjured and the helicopter was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1530.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1995 G-PLMH PLM Helicopters Ltd 0 Gair Loch, near Stornoway, Scotland sub
13 June 2018 G-PLMH PDG Aviation Services 1 Loch Scadavay, South of Lochmaddy, North Uist, Western Isles w/o
Loss of control