Accident Cessna 152 5Y-BYQ, Saturday 8 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kenya School of Flying
Registration: 5Y-BYQ
MSN: 15281936
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Voi Airfield (HKVO), Voi, Taita Taveta -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Destination airport:Ikanga Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed about 500m from the runway when aproachig Voi Airfield (HKGO), Voi, Taita Taveta.
The sole student pilot (20) perished and the aircraft was partly consumed by fire and destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://nation.africa/kenya/counties/taita-taveta/tragedy-as-pilot-student-dies-in-voi-plane-crash-4956688
https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/counties/581406-taita-taveta-2-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-bursts-flames/
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/109742-two-feared-dead-light-aircraft-crashes-bursts-flames-voi

https://kenyaschoolofflying.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/JA0A8041-scaled.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N67595

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2016 5Y-BYQ Kenya School of Flying 0 Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) non
18 November 2019 5Y-BYQ Kenya School of Flying 0 Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) min

Location

Media: