Loss of pressurization Serious incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ JA391C, Saturday 8 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2025
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:Fuji Business Jet Co., Ltd.
Registration: JA391C
MSN: 525A0391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:c. 65 km north of Shizuoka Airport (FSZ/RJNS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Makinohara / Shimada-Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport (FSZ/RJNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small aircraft suffered pressurization issue while flying FL280 at c. 65 km north of Shizuoka Airport. The crew declared an emergency and returned back to Shizuoka where a safe landing was carried out. There were no damage on the plane other than the pressurization system. No reported injuries among four onboard.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja391c#3964a430
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2412

https://jasearch.info/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA391C&r_series=1
https://fuji-businessjet.co.jp/eng/service/

Location