Incident Boeing 737-78J YR-BGF, Thursday 4 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-78J
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BGF
MSN: 28440/795
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to park on stand the commander was unable to see the appropriate STOP mark reflected in the stand’s two mirrors. The aircraft over-ran the correct stopping point and top of the left engine cowling collided with the passenger jetty. Investigation revealed the mirrors were not positioned appropriately for this size of aircraft and that the aircraft should have been marshalled onto the stand. The commander’s view had also been blocked by a vehicle occupying an allocated parking position in front of the mirrors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301bde5274a1317000b5d/YR-BGF_5-05.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/279074 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2008 YR-BGF Tarom 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment