| Date: | Thursday 15 April 2004 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb GB Airways |
| Registration: | G-TTOA |
| MSN: | 1215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Malaga -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both pilots were feeling tired at the start of their duty. They had just completed a pattern of three late finishes followed by a time assigned day (which became a day off) and a subsequent very early start on the day of the incident. The co-pilot was acting as handling pilot and the aircraft was level at FL310 with the autopilot engaged in selected SPD (speed) control mode. The aircraft had been descended to FL310 unusually early by Madrid ATC and on commencing the approach for Malaga Airport, the co-pilot initiated a descent in the 'managed' lateral and vertical navigation modes. He also changed the speed target from SPD to MACH control mode. He did this because he thought he must have accidentally selected SPD mode with the SPD/MACH changeover button at some earlier time whilst adjusting the selected Mach number target. At the time he thought that automatic changeover from Mach 0.78 to the equivalent CAS speed of 300 kt should not take place until passing through FL285. After leveling at FL250, further descent to FL130 was initiated in the open descent mode. On passing FL220 the aircraft was descending at 4,800 ft/min and maintaining a speed of between M 0.78 and M 0.79. The CAS had increased to 349 kt and the Mach number was approaching VMO with the speed trend arrow indicating a continued acceleration to a speed well above VMO.
The commander called "speed" to the co-pilot and a lower Mach number, equivalent to 320 kt CAS, was selected on the FCU although the autopilot and autothrottle were kept in the MACH mode. One second later the autopilot was disconnected and a further second later both pilots simultaneously applied aft stick demands of approximately 10° each in an attempt to prevent an overspeed. This resulted in the aircraft experiencing a sudden increase in normal acceleration, peaking at 2g, before returning to about 1g. For a further eight seconds both pilots continued to make inputs on their respective side stick controllers, with neither pilot pressing their sidestick take-over button. The auto-thrust remained engaged throughout and no speed brake was used. At the time of the incident the passenger seat belt signs were ON and the cabin crew were preparing the cabin for landing. The sudden increase in normal acceleration caused three of the four cabin crew to be thrown to the floor. Two of them suffered minor injuries and a third, who was in the aft galley, suffered a broken ankle. The fourth cabin crew member, who was occupying a passenger seat at the front of the cabin, was thrown onto an armrest. Two passengers also later complained of stiff necks. After the incident the aircraft continued to make a normal landing at Malaga where medical assistance was provided.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc12e5274a13170008b3/dft_avsafety_pdf_033318.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/341024 (Photo)