| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2005 |
| Time: | 13:23 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-270 Srs 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Emerald Airways |
| Registration: | G-BVOU |
| MSN: | 1721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft commander, who held the post of Deputy Chief Training Captain of the operator, reported that the aircraft had landed in calm conditions with good visibility. He was occupying the right-hand seat with the left-hand seat occupied by the handling pilot who, according to the commander, had completed his LPC/OPC to a very good standard on the previous leg. slowly and when asked if assistance was required, the crew stated that the left engine had stopped. On leaving the aircraft the commander noted that both tires on the left main landing gear were flat.
Photographs of the aircraft taken by the airport authorities after the incident indicate that both tyres on the left side had deflated, and their treads and carcass structures had completely worn through locally to ‘flat spots’. The left propeller was in a coarse pitch position, at or approaching the feathered setting. The commander stated that the landing in question appeared normal in every respect, and he observed no excessive or heavy braking at any stage. Upon exiting the runway onto the taxiway, however, steering became difficult and the aircraft could only just be maneuvered
off the runway. ATC reported that the aircraft was moving.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f260ed915d13740003f3/G-BVOU_3-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/444137 (Photo)