Incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIPX, Tuesday 9 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2002
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIPX
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after a normal touchdown on Runway 27L at London Heathrow Airport, the flight crew felt light vibrations originating from the left side of the aircraft. Approximately four seconds later, two caution messages, 'GEAR NOT DOWN', and 'SYSTEM DISAGREE' appeared on the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) displays. The aircraft, which remained controllable as on a normal landing, vacated the runway and stopped on the taxiway for inspection by the Airfield Fire Service and the operator's maintenance organisation. It was found that most of the tread had become detached from the left main landing gear inboard tyre; however the tyre carcass had remained inflated. After insertion of the left main landing gear safety pin, the aircraft was towed to a parking stand where the passengers disembarked normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422feabe5274a13170009d7/dft_avsafety_pdf_507815.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/65884 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2015 D-AIPX Germanwings 150 Prads-Haute-Bléone w/o

Location