| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2002 |
| Time: | 06:51 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3L9 |
| Owner/operator: | Buzz |
| Registration: | G-BZZB |
| MSN: | 25125/2059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (LTN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on stand C43R at Stansted Airport whilst being prepared for departure for a scheduled public transport flight to Amsterdam. After the doors were closed, the leading hand of the pushback crew carried out a visual ‘walk around’ inspection of the pushback area to ensure that it was clear of obstructions. He then positioned himself on the right side of the aircraft where he could communicate with the aircrew. An Airbus A321 was parked on stand C43L to the left of the incident aircraft. Before G-BZZB was pushed back, a ground servicing vehicle, which had been catering the A321, reversed from the aft right side of the A321 and parked in the clearway between the paths of the two aircrafts’ wingtips. The clearway was marked by discontinuous white parallel lines approximately 6 meters apart. The nose-wheel of the 737 was off to the right hand side of the stand centre-line and therefore the tug driver began his pushback with a correction to realign the nose-wheel. During the pushback the left wing tip of the 737 struck the parked servicing vehicle. Both the servicing vehicle and aircraft sustained minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f874e5274a1314000693/G-BZZB_6-03.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/30389 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 September 2018 |
EX-37010 |
Avia Traffic Company |
0 |
Osh Airport (OSS/UCFO) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |