Incident Airbus A320-214 B-6880, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6880
MSN: 4967
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU9845, an Airbus A320-214, safely returned to Harbin Taiping International Airport after the captain became incapacitated for medical reasons.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/south-korea-bound-china-eastern-airlines-flight-returns-to-harbin-after-captain-collapses-in-cockpit/

Location