| Date: | Monday 4 February 2002 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-CVD |
| MSN: | 1467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft approached Stand N84, at Heathrow Terminal 1, from the west and turned right to
enter it. The stand has a short taxi distance from the Inner Taxiway which means that the pilots
have little time to view the stand after turning on to the centreline. The stand appeared, to the
commander, to be clear as the aircraft entered it and he observed that the stand guidance system
was switched on and seemed to be working correctly. He had, as was standard practice, turned off
the aircraft taxi lights before turning into the stand to avoid 'blinding' the ground staff. The
commander followed the AGNIS (Azimuth Guidance Nose-In Stands) centreline guidance system
and stopped the aircraft at the position required by the PAPA (Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid) stop
point indication board situated on his right hand side at the front of the stand, close to eye level. He
was then advised by one of the ground technicians that the outer side of the No 1 engine nacelle
had struck a parked vehicle. The vehicle was one of a pair of baggage belt loaders, belonging to a
different airline, which had been left on the stand by a ground crew dispatching an aircraft that had
departed earlier.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f720ed915d137100063d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502067.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/130789 (Photo)