| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1980 |
| Time: | 19:53 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heliswiss |
| Registration: | HB-XAW |
| MSN: | 2180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiesen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a powerline in a snowstorm and crashed. It burst into flames. Both occupants were killed. HB-XAW burned out fully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1010.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 1963 |
HB-XAW |
Schweizerischen Helikopter AG |
0 |
Val Camadra, TI |
 |
sub |
| 1 March 1964 |
HB-XAW |
|
|
Fuorcla Surlej, GR |
 |
unk |