Accident Cessna 140 N….., Sunday 20 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lay Dam near Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gragg field, Clanton, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The overloaded aircraft failed to climb out while flying low over a dam and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/552863662/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU1Mjg2MzY2MiwiaWF0IjoxNzQxNDYyODk5LCJleHAiOjE3NDE1NDkyOTl9.mxKSeGaEhU0hJPfIcpUL9B7SGCKR_JXS9U7oRawL2IM