| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1999 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines (SAS) |
| Registration: | SE-DMG |
| MSN: | 53461/2147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Heathrow, the green indication lights for the landing gear 'down and locked' were obtained for the right and nose landing gears, but not for the left main landing gear. Re-cycling the landing gear failed to achieve a green indication for the left main gear. After carrying out a go-around, the crew reviewed the situation and decided that the problem was most probably associated with an indication fault. They consulted the Emergency Checklist and then lowered the landing gear using the emergency system. However, use of the emergency 'blow-down' system leaves the main landing gear doors in their fully open positions, since no hydraulic pressure is then available to close the doors after the legs have extended. With the gear doors hanging open, the lower edges can contact the runway; for this reason the affected part of each door is fitted with a steel skid plate, to prevent contact induced abrasion damage to the doors. During the subsequent landing on Runway 27R, two runway Approach lights were damaged as a result of contact with the open landing gear doors, and an associated score mark was left in the tarmac. After the passengers had departed from the aircraft at the gate, engineering staff confirmed the presence of an indication system fault which had affected both green indicator lights serving the left main gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230250ed915d1374000b17/dft_avsafety_pdf_501783.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5954450 (Photo)
Location