Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 (CF) OY-KTE, Monday 27 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 (CF)
Owner/operator:Scanair, opf Scandinavian Airlines (SAS)
Registration: OY-KTE
MSN: 45922/335
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC8, callsign 'AD 510', had performed an uneventful flight from New York and was making the final approach to London Gatwick Airport. Approaching the outer marker, the landing gear was selected down. The sequencing of the landing gear began normally with the gear-unsafe and doors in-transit red lights but, as these extinguished, the green lights of only the left main gear and nose gear illuminated. Reinserting the gear lever into its detent did not cure the problem and so an overshoot was initiated and carried out under radar guidance. During the subsequent circuit, re-selection of the gear was attempted but this still gave only the two green lights. Following the re-selection, the circuit breaker 'D3' popped out and would only retain a re-selection for a few seconds. With this breaker out, all the green gear-warning lights were extinguished and the anti-skid 'INOP' warning light was illuminated. The crew carried out a visual check of the over-wing indicators which provided a definite 'gear down' indication. They also selected intermediate approach flap and momentarily closed one throttle; this did not produce the gear warning horn. The crew then performed a low flypast over the runway to allow Air Traffic Control and the Emergency Services to view the landing gear. As all the checks which had been carried out indicated that the gear was properly extended, the commander decided to accept this as fact and land. During the landing roll four of the eight main gear tires burst, the aircraft came to rest just before the end of the 3159 meter runway. Three of the four engines were shut down and the aircraft was towed to the parking area with external gear locks in place and with the passengers aboard. Because the fourth engine was supplying electrical power and the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) not switched off, all the relevant data on the CVR was erased. Subsequent examination showed that one of the electrical leads from the right main gear leg to the gear position indicator circuit had short-circuited to earth. This indicator circuit shares a common circuit breaker, designated D3, with the 'gear interlock' circuit which controls the availability of the anti-skid system. When D3 popped because of the short circuit it consequently prevented the arming of the anti-skid system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5ff40f0b6134600060f/McDonnell-Douglas_DC8-62F_OY-KTE_09-83.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11367468 (Photo)