This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALS |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight UL121 from Colombo, Sri Lanka to Chennai, India underwent a minor incident of a tyre deflation after landing. The aircraft landed without incident and turned on to the taxiway to move to the terminal. While on the taxiway the aircraft experienced a deflation of one front tyre. The aircraft continued on to the terminal. Upon inspection, it was discovered that the deflation was due to damage caused by a foreign object. The aircraft returned to Colombo following the replacing of the tyre several hours later.
Sources:
https://www.srilankan.com/en_uk/Corporate/news-details/245 https://avherald.com/h?article=4c461a9b&opt=0 https://www.thenewsminute.com/tamil-nadu/srilankan-airlines-tyre-bursts-landing-chennai-passengers-escape-unhurt-96891
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2024 |
4R-ALS |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 8 July 2024 |
4R-ALS |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location