Incident Airbus A320-212 G-HAGT, Tuesday 25 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Excalibur Airways
Registration: G-HAGT
MSN: 294
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a scheduled flight from London Gatwick to Tel-Aviv. It was cleared to taxi to hold Echo south and then to line up on Runway 08R. At 1347 hrs it was cleared to take off and departed without apparent incident. However, later in the flight the crew were asked to turn back to Gatwick after airport staff had reported the recovery of a panel from the vicinity of hold Echo. The aircraft returned to Gatwick, arriving on the stand at 1731 hrs. The panel was part of an A320 right overwing slide assembly, however upon inspection of the aircraft the corresponding panel was found correctly in place.

At about the time of the incident, as the subject aircraft was departing Gatwick, there was a discussion on the tower frequency between two other aircraft and the tower concerning the panel which had been seen blowing in the jet efflux of one of the two aircraft. It was thought that the panel had fallen from the aircraft immediately behind the subject aircraft. The panel was recovered and an inspection of the following aircraft was made from the ground. As this showed nothing of significance, that aircraft was then cleared to take off. During this time there was no direct reference to the subject aircraft. It was about an hour after this that the panel was identified as having been fitted to the subject aircraft, which was then recalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f31d40f0b61346000499/Airbus_A320-212__G-HAGT_10-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/306159 (Photo)

Location