| Date: | Monday 8 July 1985 |
| Time: | 13:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-212 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Mezel Ltd. |
| Registration: | VR-CBQ |
| MSN: | 21460/1340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing and clearing the runway the aircraft was led towards the parking area by a "Follow Me" vehicle. The vehicle drove parallel to a security fence on its left hand side before turning right through 90° onto the intended parking stand. The marshaller then got out of his vehicle and began giving hand marshalling signals to the aircraft. As the 727 turned right onto the stand the left wing tip struck the barbed wire supports on top of a gate in the security fence.
The crew felt some slight bumps but they attributed them to the nosewheel skipping sideways during the hard right turn. It was not until after the passengers had disembarked that the crew were aware that the left wing tip had hit the fence. No nose-wheel guidance markings were displayed in the immediate area of the accident. According to the Airport Authority, this is because of the widely varying size of aircraft parked in this area, which is used for long-stay aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee7340f0b613420001cb/Boeing_727-200_VR-C8Q_08-85.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11523689 (Photo)