Incident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules KAF323, Wednesday 2 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Kuwait - Air Force
Registration: KAF323
MSN: 382-4951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was engaged on a lightly loaded military flight passing through Gatwick, was being pushed back from its stand in the cargo area. The towbar and tractor had been attached, the ground crew was prepared and engines started. Communication between the ground crew and the pilot of the aircraft was by hand signals given by an aircraft crew member on the ground who was in communication with the pilot, via a ground service headset. This crew member gave the signal which indicated that the pilot was ready to be pushed back and the tug driver responded accordingly.
However, when the tug moved, the aircraft did not and the towing attachment lugs on the aircraft nose leg broke off. The forked end of the tow-bar then slid up the nose leg until it was stopped by the upper torque link, at which point the end fitting of the tow-bar broke off and the bar damaged the nosewheel doors. The pilot immediately stopped the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303d040f0b61346000cc7/Lockheed_C-130-30_Hercules__KAF_323_04-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/60515 (Photo)