Incident Airbus A310-304 5Y-BFT, Sunday 20 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2000
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-BFT
MSN: 519
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived at London Heathrow Airport from Amsterdam and was allocated Stand V19.
Using the PAPA and AGNIS system, the aircraft was taxied onto the stand and the parking brake was applied. The commander sought confirmation from the ground engineer that the chocks had been positioned but he (the engineer) was walking toward the nose wheel and went out of sight from the flight deck and it proved impossible to contact him on the external intercom. Meanwhile the airbridge was being positioned at the forward cabin door. Having seen the engineer moving towards the nose wheel, the commander released the brakes and, observing no movement of the
aircraft, the remaining shutdown checks were being carried out when the crew became aware that the aircraft was moving backwards. The airbridge controller urgently alerted the crew to the aircraft's movement. The commander applied the brakes and re-set the parking brake. On inspection it was found that the aircraft had collided with a catering truck, which was positioned at the rear right galley door. Two right wing flap track fairings as well as the catering truck had sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f049ed915d13740002fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6534766 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1998 5Y-BFT Kenya Airways 0 near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Distraction in cockpit