| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Express |
| Registration: | OO-VEG |
| MSN: | 28568/2987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just after the completion of passenger boarding, the flight crew were aware of an impact on the aircraft. On inspection, the commander found that a vehicle had been driven underneath his starboard wing causing damage. He instructed the passengers to disembark normally.
The vehicle driver had just left the aircraft after a delivery and, because of congestion, had attempted to drive underneath the wing. Following an investigation by the handling agent, the driver was given retraining on vehicle handling and ramp safety. Temporarily, he has also been taken off driving duties on the aircraft manoeuvring areas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee2fe5274a13170001f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502293.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/51817 (Photo)