Incident Let L-410 UVP-E10A Turbolet S9-TBB, Wednesday 15 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1997
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410 UVP-E10A Turbolet
Owner/operator:Aerotec
Registration: S9-TBB
MSN: 912529
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Glasgow-Pretwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Glasgow-Pretwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial part of the take-off roll at Glasgow with a planned destination of Narsarsuaq, Greenland the crew door opened and was struck by the right-hand propeller. The aircraft was stopped and the departure delayed for repairs. The co-pilot had closed the crew door and confirmed it to be latched. However, investigation by the crew after the event determined that the 'safety latches were bent' and that it was possible for the door to appear correctly closed without proper latch engagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1a4e5274a13170003a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501167.pdf