Incident Shorts 360-300 D-CFAO, Monday 17 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:FedEx, opb Express Airways
Registration: D-CFAO
MSN: SH3734
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Near Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off on a scheduled flight from Manchester to Paris, the left engine fire warning activated. The engine was shut down in accordance with the abnormal procedures checklist for an engine fire and the first fire bottle was discharged, following which the fire warning light extinguished. The commander informed ATC of the situation and of his intention to return to Manchester. He additionally requested that the airfield fire service vehicles be positioned close to
the runway. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f538e5274a131700057f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501534.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8859088 (Photo)