| Date: | Monday 28 January 2002 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb Maersk Air |
| Registration: | G-MSKP |
| MSN: | 7329 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ATIS information. Identified as 'Hotel' and timed at 1355 hrs, the following conditions were reported: surface wind 250°/23 kt, visibility greater than 10 km, cloud broken at 3,000 feet.
Runway 33 was the designated runway in use and the aircraft crosswind limit was 27 kt. The crew considered Runway 24 but were unable to use it because of performance limitations.
The calculated minimum approach speed (Vref) was 139 kt for the planned landing using 45° flap. The company procedures allow for an addition to this speed of half of any reported gust to a maximum addition of 10 kt. In the absence of any reported gusts the crew set the airspeed "bug" at 139 kt (the company procedure is to set the bug at Vref + 5 kt i.e. 144 kt). Because the turbulence was occasionally moderate, however, the commander decided to fly the approach at 149 kt (Vref +10 kt), reducing to 139 kt over the threshold. The first officer (FO) was the handling pilot during the descent and the autopilot (AP) was engaged. The commander accepted radar vectors for a surveillance radar approach in order to facilitate training for the radar controller but monitored the approach using the aircraft ILS displays. At approximately 1,000 feet above the runway the commander took control and disengaged the AP. At this stage he was visual with the runway and the aircraft was in the correct landing configuration. During the approach the tower controller passed a surface wind of 250°/22 when the aircraft was at 700 feet and 250°/20 kt when he subsequently cleared the aircraft to land. The commander later reported that he was able to maintain the correct approach path without difficulty but that speed control required greater concentration than normal. As the aircraft approached the ground the turbulence increased but neither pilot became unduly concerned. Just prior to landing the commander applied right rudder to align the aircraft with the runway centre line and simultaneously applied lateral control to maintain the wings level. He recalled that at about the time the aircraft touched down the left wing began to rise rapidly and he applied full left lateral control to correct this roll. Both pilots perceived that the landing was normal and the aircraft was taxied to the ramp where the engines were shutdown and the passengers disembarked. The line engineer then informed the commander that the lower skin of the left wing tip had sustained damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423049e40f0b61346000d27/dft_avsafety_pdf_502070.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/130404 (Photo)
Location