This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 2024 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-336ER |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N705KW |
| MSN: | 24342/363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB) |
Narrative:On Approach to KPOB, the aircraft was involved in a near-collision with a Cessna 182T Skylane operated by Civil Air Patrol. The Cessna was travelling northwest at about 100 knots, into the path of the 767, which was travelling south at about 190 knots. Right before they would have collided, the Cessna pilot turned the plane away from the Boeing's path and lowered it's altitude, and the Boeing 767 climbed about 700ft rapidly. The two aircraft were about 300 ft vertically separated.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/flightradar24/comments/1b6mkn7/are_these_planes_too_close_to_each_other/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N705KW Flight Radar 24
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2023 |
N705KW |
Eastern Airlines |
0 |
Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 3 January 2024 |
N705KW |
Eastern Airlines |
0 |
Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location