Incident Airbus A321-231 4R-ABQ, Thursday 20 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABQ
MSN: 3397
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tiruchirappalli International Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR)
Narrative:
A SriLankan Airlines Airbus A321-200, bearing registration 4R-ABQ, was performing flight UL131 from Colombo, Sri Lanka to Tiruchirappalli, India with 134 people on board. While on approach to Tiruchirappalli's runway 27 the left hand engine ingested a bird. The aircraft continued for a safe landing. The aircraft was unable to depart for the return flight UL132. The passengers for UL132 were taken to hotels. The aircraft remained on the ground in India for several hours and then afterwards performed the return flight and reached Colombo.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=4f378496&opt=0

Location