Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IBI, Saturday 8 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2025
Time:08:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IBI
MSN: 11101
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E5325, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 25 at Chennai Airport (MAA).

The aircraft, VT-IBI, had suffered a similar tailstike incident on 9 September 2024. It was repaired and resumed service on 6 February 2025.

METAR:

VOMM 080800Z 14012KT 5000 HZ FEW020 33/24 Q1007 NOSIG
VOMM 080900Z 12012KT 6000 FEW020 32/23 Q1006 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ibi#39654a5d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2024 VT-IBI IndiGo Airlines 0 Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) sub
Tailstrike

Location

Media: