This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berezivka, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 8 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by Russian Forces in the vicinity of Berezivka, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot was able to eject successfully using a Zvezda K-36 ejector seat.
The pilot's wingman, Mayor Andriy Lyutashin of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was also shot down by Russian forces on the same day, in a nearby location.
The loss of the aircraft was publicly acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force in an official Facebook post from the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/Vbtaps/posts/1244057894228138 Media: