Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N87574, Monday 28 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87574
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near New York Skyport, East River, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton, LI, NY
Destination airport:New York Skyport, New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing float hit a submerged obstacle and was torn off while landing, the plane nosed over crashed and sank.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=w5ItAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=6120,5467473&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwikrKiR7fyLAxWa2QIHHbbjIXw4bhDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false