Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-52F-105-BO Stratofortress 57-0047, Friday 18 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52F-105-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:441th BSqn /320th BWg USAF
Registration: 57-0047
MSN: 17441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:250 miles off-shore of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ), Vietnam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first Arc Light raid on South Vietnam. Destroyed in a Mid‑air collision on June 19 1965 with B‑52F 57‑0179 over the South Pacific Ocean while circling approximately 250 miles offshore at the point of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) whilst awaiting KC-135A tankers for pre-strike air refueling.

4 survivors, 8 fatalities among the 12 crewmen. The crew was from the 441st BS, 320th BW, Mather AFB, CA which was attached to the 3960th SW.

Five of twelve crew aboard the two aircraft were known to have ejected, but one - reportedly 1st Lt James A. Marshall - died in the sea of injuries after his ejection. The eight crew members killed were

1st Lt. James A. Marshall; MIA
Maj. James M. Gehrig Jr.; MIA
Capt. Tyrrell G. Lowry; MIA
Capt. Robert L. Armond; MIA
MSgt. Harold J. Roberts Jr.; MIA
Capt. Frank P. Watson MIA
Joe Carrol Robertson, Capt, KIA.
TSgt. William Edward Neville KIA

However, it is not clear which crew member was in which aircraft

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=79501
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_losses_of_the_Vietnam_War#USAF_fixed-wing
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=93824841
http://www.danzoernig.com/illustrations/galleryDetails24.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=93823523