Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX 9H-WBU, Wednesday 24 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2024
Time:03:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Malta
Registration: 9H-WBU
MSN: 10050
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W62043, an Airbus A321-271NX, was climbing after takeoff, passing an altitude of about 6000 ft, when engine vibrations occurred, followed by the engine shutting down. The captain decided to return to the departure airport and issued a PAN PAN call. The engine remained off for the rest of the flight. The approach to landing and the landing itself proceeded without disruption.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0056/

Location