Serious incident Airbus A321-231 HA-LXC, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LXC
MSN: 6976
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W61451, an Airbus A321-231, declared a MAY DAY after takeoff, stating that one crew member was unfit to fly and needed to return to the take-off airport. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0090/

Location