Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 G-WOWD, Wednesday 13 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Air Southwest
Registration: G-WOWD
MSN: 286
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Nequay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from St Mawgan the flight crew were informed by ATC that a main wheel had fallen from the aircraft. The aircraft returned to St Mawgan and landed uneventfully. The wheel was released due to a failure of the wheel bearing, but only a limited amount of the failed bearing was recovered. The failure mode of the bearing was not determined. The aircraft manufacturer has investigated several other such events and, as a result, introduced several measures to improve the durability of the bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f33240f0b613460004a9/DHC-8-311___G-WOWD_07-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5656559 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2024 C-GCBK Perimeter Aviation 0 20 nm NE of Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) unk
1 September 2025 C-GCBK Perimeter Aviation 0 120 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB unk
Engine failure