Serious incident ATR 72-500 (F) SP-SPF, Tuesday 16 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2024
Time:02:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (F)
Owner/operator:SprintAir
Registration: SP-SPF
MSN: 717
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SprintAir flight P86262, an ATR 72-500 (F), lined up on the left edge of runway 06 at Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN) for takeoff.

The left main gear and nose gear struck runway lights. Damage was sustained to the landing gear, aircraft skin and runway edge lights.
The aircraft was ferried to Warsaw on 25 July 2024.

METAR:

EDDK 160050Z AUTO 16006KT 140V230 9999 SCT033 19/18 Q1009 NOSIG
EDDK 160220Z AUTO 16007KT CAVOK 18/17 Q1009 NOSIG

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0051/

Location

Images: