Accident Boeing B-52E-85-BO Stratofortress 56-0633, Tuesday 9 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1958
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52E-85-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0633
MSN: 17316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi N of Altus AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB, OK
Destination airport:Altus AFB, OK
Narrative:
Crashed due to improper use of stabilizer trim during overshoot. The pilot ejected.
I think that the Air Force eventually discovered that a single bolt and nut that kept tail vertical vibrated out resulting in the tail flopping over and aircraft crashing. This would obviously make those findings of "improper use of stabilizer trim" suspect.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html