Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 SP-EXG, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-EXG
MSN: 64507/7222
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Enter Air Boeing 737 MAX 8, callsign ENT52LP, declared a low fuel emergency before landing at LPA.
The first approach was aborted at 11:22 UTC and a go around was executed because the previous landing aircraft had suffered a bird strike.
The flight crew then declared a low fuel emergency and landed 23 minutes later.

METAR:

GCLP 171100Z 04014KT 9999 BKN035 25/20 Q1015 NOSIG
GCLP 171200Z 03015KT 9999 SCT030 25/19 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0112/

Location

Images: