Incident Boeing 767-2Q8ER N330LF, Wednesday 8 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2Q8ER
Owner/operator:International Lease Finance Corporation (ILFC)
Registration: N330LF
MSN: 24448/272
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Over Chippenham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a ferry flight from Nimes into Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, to be repainted. During taxi after landing, at Filton the right hydraulic system was lost and centre system fluid quantity and pressure indications began to reduce. After reaching the stand it was observed that the left landing gear door was missing and that the hydraulic brake pipes on the landing gear leg had been severely damaged. A large portion of the landing gear door was recovered from the garden of a house in Chippenham, over which the aircraft had flown. Investigation revealed that the door had been released due to the failure of a castellated nut on the bolt associated with the door ‘mid mount’. The door had been installed and rigged immediately prior to the ferry flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304c9e5274a1314000c2b/Boeing_767-2Q8__N330LF_07-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/516953 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1997 S7-AAS Air Seychelles 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) non