Accident Airbus A340-642 G-VSHY, Saturday 25 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2006
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VSHY
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 286
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic Airways flight VS008, an Airbus A340-642, was towards the end of the final approach to Runway 09R at London Heathrow Airport, when in strong gusting crosswind conditions, the aircraft began to drift to the right of the runway extended centreline. At the moment of touchdown, the aircraft was drifting to the right, its heading was some 10º to the left of its track and its roll attitude was approximately 3.5º right wing low. These factors resulted in the tyres of the two outer wheels of the right main landing gear making firm contact with the right edge line of the designated runway surface. The aircraft remained on the paved surface but both tyres deformed and burst, causing minor damage to the aircraft. Following the touchdown, the aircraft tracked to the left and regained the runway centreline. The flight crew slowed the aircraft and turned off the runway on to a taxiway, where it was brought to a stop. Here, the passengers disembarked and were taken to the terminal by bus. After an inspection, the aircraft was towed to a nearby stand. Substantial damage was found to the right wing and undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb4ae5274a1317000061/Airbus_A340-642__G-VSHY_07-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5685778 (Photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB