Incident Airbus A340-642 G-VATL, Tuesday 8 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2005
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VATL
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 311
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Over the Netherlands -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Some 11 hours after takeoff, at about 0330 hrs with the aircraft in Dutch airspace and at Flight Level 380, the No 1 (number one) engine lost power and ran down. Initially the pilots suspected a leak had emptied the contents of the fuel tank feeding No 1 engine but a few minutes later, the No 4 engine started to lose power. At that point all the fuel crossfeed valves were manually opened and No 4 engine recovered to normal operation. The pilots then observed that the fuel tank feeding No 4 engine was also indicating empty and they realised that they had a fuel management problem. Fuel had not been transferring from the centre, trim and outer wing tanks to the inner wing tanks so the pilots attempted to transfer fuel manually. Although transfer was partially achieved, the expected indications of fuel transfer in progress were not displayed so the commander decided to divert to Amsterdam (Schipol) Airport where the aircraft landed safely on three engines.

The investigation determined that the following causal factors led to the starvation of Inner fuel tanks 1 and 4 and the subsequent rundown of engine numbers 1 and 4:

1. Automatic transfer of fuel within the aircraft stopped functioning due to a failure of the discrete outputs of the master Fuel Control and Monitoring Computer (FCMC).
2. Due to FCMC ARINC data bus failures, the flight warning system did not provide the flight crew with any timely warnings associated with the automated fuel control system malfunctions.
3. The alternate low fuel level warning was not presented to the flight crew because the Flight Warning Computer (FWC) disregarded the Fuel Data Concentrator (FDC) data because its logic determined that at least one FCMC was still functioning.
4. The health status of the slave FCMC may have been at a lower level than that of the master FCMC, thus preventing the master FCMC from relinquishing control of the fuel system to the slave FCMC when its own discrete and ARINC outputs failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAR 4/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f72c40f0b613420005d7/4-2007_G-VATL.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/431106 (Photo)