| Date: | Thursday 10 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:46 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LTF |
| MSN: | 8328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | TMA Warszaw -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W61382, an Airbus A321-231 (HA-LTF), was involved in an airprox incident with a Piper PA-34 (SP-TUE) and Wizz Air flight W61340, an Airbus A321-231 (HA-LXS).
ATC issued descent instructions to HA-LTF without prior identification. After the instructions were corrected, the aircraft passed each other, but it was too early for descent, which activated the STCA alarm and resulted in a separation infringement.
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0118/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-10-10/08:46/20x/WZZ59J/377a55dc 