Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee CF-DYF, Thursday 24 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1950
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-DYF
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strait of Georgia near Point Roberts, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver Int Airport, BC
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea with the landing gear extended, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=qjhlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1218,4102399&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj36oODwf2LAxUK-AIHHShKOrU4tAEQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false