Accident Boeing B-52D Stratofortress 56-0591, Tuesday 23 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1959
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D Stratofortress
Owner/operator:Boeing Aircraft Inc
Registration: 56-0591
MSN: 17274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 mi W of Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Ochoca National Forest during low-level flight tests due to failure of the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=10063